RAKENTEIDEN MEKANIIKKA - 50 VUOTISJUHLASEMINAARI
Journal of Structural Mechanics 50 years anniversary seminar
24-25.8.2017
RM50 main page

Program

Thursday 24.8.2017

Opening 8:30-8:40
Erkki Antila
Plenary I 8:40-10:10
Pauli Jumppanen; Historical aspects and milestones in the development of structural mechanics in Finland
Claes Johnson; Structural mechanics of the atom
Anders Klarbring; Robust structural topology optimization and game theory
Session 1A: Fatigue 1 10:40-12:20
Asko Kumpula, Joona Vaara, Anton Leppänen, Tero Frondelius; Nodular cast iron Onera fatigue model fitting
Anton Leppänen, Asko Kumpula, Joona Vaara, Massimo Cattarinussi, Juho Könnö, Tero Frondelius; Thermomechanical fatigue analysis of cylinder head
Miikka Väntänen, Joona Vaara, Jukka Aho, Jukka Kemppainen, Tero Frondelius; Bayesian sequential experimental design for fatigue tests
Joona Vaara, Antti Mäntylä, Tero Frondelius; Brief review on high-cycle fatigue with focus on non-metallic inclusions and forming
Joonas Jussila, Sami Holopainen, Terhi Kaarakka, Reijo Kouhia, Jari Mäkinen, Heikki Orelma, Niels Saabye Ottosen, Matti Ristinmaa, Timo Saksala, A new paradigm for fatigue analysis - evolution equation based continuum approach
Session 1B: Experimental mechanics 10:40-12:20
Jukka Aho, Tero Frondelius; Analyzing 3 TB Field measurement data set
Pasi Halla-aho, Antti Mäntylä, Tero Frondelius, Tommi Helander, Juha Hautala; Counterweight measurements device development
Diana Burdiel, Carlo Pestelli, Moreno Almerigogna, Alan Pettirosso, Heikki Mikonaho, Teemu Kuivaniemi, Tero Frondelius; Matching simulated and measured eigen frequencies of medium speed diesel engine
Tommi Helander; Pyörivien laitteiden etävalvonta/Remote condition monitoring of rotating machinery
Seppo Moilanen, Ville Lehtinen; Suurikaliiperisten aseiden tuliputkien pyörrevirta-tarkastuksen ja ultraäänitarkastuksen mekanisoinnin kehitys ja toteutus
Optimization 10:40-12:20
Timo Turkkila; Topology optimization of cast iron parts
Joni Keski-Rahkonen; Probabilistic framework for product design optimization
Evgeniya Kiseleva, Juho Könnö, Niclas Liljenfeldt, Teemu Kuivaniemi, Tero Frondelius; Topology optimisation of In-line engine turbocharger bracket
Karoly Jarmai; Optimum design of welded structures
Teemu Tiainen, Kristo Mela; Kaksivaiheinen menettely epälineaarisen diskreetin teräsrakenteiden optimointitehtävän ratkaisemiseksi
Plenary II 13:20-14:30
Aki Mikkola; SIM-platform - Sustainable product processes through real-time simulations
Hannu Tienhaara; Fifty years of structural mechanics and simulation in Wärtsilä
Session 2A: Computational methods in industry 15:00-16:20
Antti Korpela, Marko Jokinen, Teemu Kuivaniemi, Tero Frondelius; W4L20 VEBIC genset dynamics baseframe design
Jussi Göös, Antti Mäntylä, Anton Leppänen, Tero Frondelius; Large bore connecting rod simulations
Ilkka Väisänen, Antti Mäntylä, Antti Korpela, Tero Frondelius; Medium speed engine crankshaft analysis
Teemu Kuivaniemi, Antti Mäntylä, Ilkka Väisänen, Antti Korpela, Tero Frondelius; Dynamic gear wheel simulations using multibody dynamics
Session 2B: Fretting fatigue modeling and measurements 15:00-16:20
Jouko Hintikka, Janne Juoksukangas, Arto Lehtovaara, Tero Frondelius, Antti Mäntylä; Non-idealities in fretting contacts
Antti Mäntylä, Jussi Göös, Anton Leppänen, Tero Frondelius; Large bore engine connecting rod fretting analysis
Jouko Hintikka, Arto Lehtovaara, Tero Frondelius, Antti Mäntylä; Tangential traction instability in fretting contact below fully developed friction load
Juho Niva; Fretting-säröjen etenemisen tutkiminen murtumismekaniikan avulla
Session 2C: Models, methods and applications of structural analysis 1 15:00-16:20
Timo Björk, Niko Tuominen, Antti Ahola; X-liitoksen vinoutumisnurjahdus
Markku Raiskila, Joona Tuikka; IFC- tiedostomuodon käyttö FEM- mallinnuksessa
Jouni Freund; Two-scale Reissner-Mindlin plate model
Jarkko Niiranen, Sergei Khakalo, Viacheslav Balobanov; Isogeometric finite element analysis of mode I cracks within strain gradient elasticity

Friday 25.8.2017

Session 3A: Models, methods and applications of structural analysis 2 8:40-10:20
Tero Frondelius, Jukka Aho; JuliaFEM - open source solver for both industrial and academic usage
Jarno Jokinen, Mikko Kanerva; Sensitivity analysis for simulated testing of composites: mapping via Isight and Abaqus
Mika Malinen; Shell finite elements: implementation with Elmer software
Marja Rapo, Jukka Aho, Tero Frondelius; Natural frequency calculations with JuliaFEM
Timo Saksala; Numerical modelling of rock materials with polygonal finite elements
Session 3B: Mathematical methods in mechanics 8:40-10:20
Mikael Nyberg, Antti Mäntylä, Tero Frondelius; Explosion simulation of pressurized components
Juhani Taipale; Rakennejärjestelmän toisen asteen tekijöiden luotettavuusteoreettinen yhteisvaikutusanalyysi
Juuso Nänimäinen, Structural simulation as a part of a whole product’s systems level simulation
Juuso Nänimäinen, IoT-Based Predictive Maintenance with Digital Twins Using Engineering Simulatio
Reijo Karvinen, Effects of non-uniform heat transfer in a tempering process on glass quality
Session 3C: Fatigue 2 - structural and testing 8:40-10:20
Ilkka Valkonen, Antti Valkonen: Tuotantokäyttöön soveltuva edullinen menetelmä hitsin juuren puolen väsymiseliniän arvioimiseksi
Antti Ahola, Heli Mettänen, Timo Björk; Kuormitustavan ja symmetrisyyden vaikutus kuormaa kantamattomien hitsausliitosten väsymiseen – tehollisen lovijännityksen ja murtumismekaniikan menetelmien vertailu
Jussi Korhonen, Antti Mäntylä. Juho Könnö, Tero Frondelius; Full scale fatigue testing of crankshaft
Jussi Korhonen, Juha Kuoppala, Miikka Väntänen, Joona Vaara, Mikko Turunen, Panu Kämäräinen, Jarkko Laine, Aulis Silvonen, Tero Frondelius: QT steel high cycle fatigue testing with ultrasonic
Session 4A: Session 4A: Multi scale modelling of materials 10:50-12:10
Tomas Their, Luc St-Pierre, Stiffness and strength of a semi-regular lattice
Stefania Fortino, Merja Sippola, Tom Andersson, Kirsi Immonen, Arttu Miettinen, Petr Hradil; X-ray micro-tomography based FEM modelling of hygroexpansion in PLA composites reinforced with birch pulp fibers
Merja Sippola, Anssi Laukkanen, Tom Andersson, Matti Lindroos; Microstructural modelling of materials
Anssi Laukkanen, Matti Lindroos, Tom Andersson, Tuukka Verho, Tatu Pinomaa; Micromechanical modeling of failure behavior of metallic materials
Session 4B: Dynamics 10:50-12:10
Liang Bai, Teemu Kuivaniemi, Pasi Halla-aho, Tero Frondelius; Elastohydrodynamic simulation of the slider bearing
Matti Lindstedt; Combined mesh and frame motion for fast transient CFD simulation of rotating machines
Tapani Kukkola, Pentti Varpasuo; Fortum contribution to the Iris phase 3 benchmark study
Pekka Salmenperä, Robert Hildebrand, Riku Varis; Ratapenkereen värähtelyriski nopeuden noustessa
Session 4C: Structural mechanics 1 10:50-12:10
Antti-Jussi Vuotikka, Mikael Nyberg, Heikki Karhinen and Tero Frondelius; Contact sealing simulation of high pressured diesel injector
Antti H. Niemi, Jani Koskela, Filip Fedorik; Evaluation of some harmonic load models for the vibration analysis of footbridges.
Tuomo Poutanen, Rakenteiden mekaniikka Eurokoodeissa
Session 5A: Design approaches 13:00-14:40
Kai Katajamäki; Automatic simulation platform to support product design and optimization
Erin Komi, Petteri Kokkonen; Design approaches for additive manufactured components, with a focus on selective laser melting
Massimo Cattarinussi, Anton Leppänen, Juho Könnö, Tero Frondelius; Cylinder head design of experiment by using the Wärtsilä Digital Design Platform
Johannes Heilala, Teemu Kuivaniemi, Juho Könno, Tero Frondelius; Calculation tool for dynamics of generator set common baseframe
Juho Könnö, Hannu Tienhaara, Tero Frondelius; Wärtsilä digital design platform
Session 5B: Electromechanics 13:00-14:40
Anouar Belahcen; Stress Effect on magnetostriction measurement in electrical sheets under rotational magnetization
Janne Keränen, Pavel Ponomarev, Sabin Sathyan, Juhani Kataja, Anouar Belahcen; Magneto-structural simulation of an induction motor start-up using nodal magnetic forces in Elmer
Juan Chowdhury, Gaurav Kumar, Karuna Kalita, Kari Tammi, Sashindra K. Kakoty; A brief overview on linear switched reluctance Motor
Deepak Singh, Kati Mökkönen, Jarmo Poutala, Paavo Rasilo, Anouar Belahcen, Reijo Kouhia; Preliminary results on the effect of plastic deformation on magnetic properties
Siavash Danaee, Reijo Kouhia, Paavo Rasilo, Anouar Belahcen, Deepak Singh, Matti Ristinmaa; A model for magneto- elastic behaviour
Session 5C: Structural mechanics 2 13:00-14:40
Marsel Garifullin, Jarmo Havula, Sami Pajunen, Kristo Mela, Markku Heinisuo; Initial in-plane rotational stiffness of welded rectangular hollow section T joints with axial force at the main member
Mohammad Dabiri, Mehran Ghafouri, Timo Björk; Estimation of stress concentration factors in butt and T-welded joints using artificial neural network-based models
Teemu Peltoniemi; Ultralujan teräksen hitsiliitoksen äärikestävyys
Pentti Varpasuo, Timo Kirkkomäki; Imatran vesivoimalaitos, koneisto nro 7, generaattorin perustusten korjaus
Closing 14:40-14:50
Tero Frondelius



7.8.2017 RK